HOW TO WATCH STARLADDER CS:GO MAJOR

StarLadder CSGO-img

One of the biggest Counter-Strike: Global Offensive events of the year, the StarLadder Major Berlin 2019, will kick off its first round of play on August 23 with huge matchups set in the early goings.

The major will gather 24 teams to split the $ 1,000,000 prize pool at the 15th Valve-sponsored CS:GO event.

The first of the three campaigns for the Berlin major is called the new Challengers stage, in which 16 teams will fight to see which squads get the right to play against the returning legends.

StarLadder CSGO-img

How to watch the Berlin Major New Challengers stage? 

The StarLadder Berlin Major New Challengers stage will be streamed on all of StarLadder’s official Counter-Strike Twitch channels, which we’ve included below for your convenience. Alternative language broadcasts will also be available.

StarLadder CS main stream

Смотрите прямую трансляцию Starladder_CS_en на www.twitch.tv

StarLadder CS stream 2

Смотрите прямую трансляцию StarLadder_CS_en2 на www.twitch.tv

Round 1 format and rules

The New Challengers Stage will follow the Swiss System.

All matches of the few opening rounds will be played as a Best of 1 (BO1) while the latter rounds will be Best of 3 (BO3) to decide which teams either advance or get eliminated.

Round 1 of the New Challengers Stage will feature eight BO1 matches, the results of which determine Round 2’s slate of BO1s that follow immediately after on Day 1.

StarLadder Major Berlin 2019 New Challengers Stage schedule and results

New Challengers Stage results 

Rank Team Record
1. Mousesports 3-0
2. North 3-0
3. G2 Esports 3-1
4. CR4ZY  2-1
5. NRG 2-1
6. AVANGAR 2-1
7. DreamEaters 2-1
8. ForZe 2-2
9. Syman Gaming 2-2
10. Vitality 1-2
11. Complexity 1-2
12. HellRaisers 1-2
13. Grayhound Gaming  1-2
14. FURIA 1-3
15. INTZ Esports 0-3
16. TYLOO 0-3

August 23, Day 1*

ROUND 1 MATCH PT ET BST CEST AEST
BO1 Team Vitality 8-16 Syman Gaming                                       02:00 05:00 11:00 12:00 20:00
BO1 NRG Esports 17-19 DreamEaters 02:00 05:00 11:00 12:00 20:00
BO1 G2 Esports 16-10 TYLOO 03:15 06:15 12:15 13:15 21:15
BO1 North 16-6 INTZ Esports 03:15 06:15 12:15 13:15 21:15
BO1 FURIA Esports 16-6 HellRaisers 04:30 07:30 13:30 14:30 22:30
BO1 mousesports 16-6 forZe 04:30 07:30 13:30 14:30 22:30
BO1 AVANGAR 16-13 Complexity Gaming 05:45 08:45 14:45 15:45 23:25
BO1 CR4ZY 16-13 Grayhound Gaming 05:45 08:45 14:45 15:45 23:25
ROUND 2 MATCH                                                                                                         PT ET BST CEST AEST (next day)
BO1 North 16-14 Syman Gaming | 1-0 Pool 07:00 10:00 16:00 17:00 01:00
BO1 NRG Esports 16-7 TYLOO | 0-1 Pool 07:00 10:00 16:00 17:00 01:00
BO1 G2 Esports 16-9 DreamEaters | 1-0 Pool 08:15 11:15 17:15 18:15 02:15
BO1 Team Vitality 16-9 INTZ Esports | 0-1 Pool 08:15 11:15 17:15 18:15 02:15
BO1 mousesports 19-17 AVANGAR | 1-0 Pool 09:30 12:30 18:30 19:30 03:30
BO1 Complexity Gaming 5-16 HellRaisers | 0-1 Pool 09:30 12:30 18:30 19:30 03:30
BO1 FURIA Esports 11-16 CR4ZY | 1-0 Pool 10:45 13:45 19:45 20:45 04:45
BO1 Grayhound Gaming 9-16 forZe | 0-1 Pool 10:45 13:45 19:45 20:45 04:45

*Times may be changed due to delays

August 24, Day 2

ROUND 3 MATCH PT ET BST CEST AEST
BO1 Team Vitality 14-16 DreamEaters | 1-1 Pool 03:00 06:00 12:00 13:00 21:00
BO1 NRG Esports 16-4 Syman Gaming | 1-1 Pool 03:00 06:00 12:00 13:00 21:00
BO1 AVANGAR 16-8 HellRaisers | 1-1 Pool 04:15 07:15 13:15 14:15 22:15
BO1 FURIA Esports 10-16 forZe | 1-1 Pool 04:15 07:15 13:15 14:15 22:15
BO3 G2 Esports 1-2 mouseports | 2-0 Pool 05:30 08:30 14:30 15:30 23:30
BO3 Complexity Gaming 2-0 TYLOO | 0-2 Pool 05:30 08:30 14:30 15:30 23:30
BO3 North 2-1 CR4ZY | 2-0 Pool 08:45 11:45 17:45 18:45 02:45
BO3 Grayhound 2-1 INTZ Esports | 0-2 Pool 08:45 11:45 17:45 18:45 02:45

August 25, Day 3

ROUND 4 MATCH PT ET BST CEST AEST
BO3 G2 2-0 Forze | 2-1 Pool                                                  02:00 05:00 11:00 12:00 20:00
BO3 Furia 0-2 Syman | 1-2 Pool 02:00 05:00 11:00 12:00 20:00
BO3 NRG vs Avangar | 2-1 Pool 05:15 08:15 14:15 15:15 23:15
BO3 Complexity vs Grayhound | 1-2 Pool 05:15 08:15 14:15 15:15 23:15
BO3 Dreameaters vs CR4ZY | 2-1 Pool 08:30 11:30 17:30 18:30 02:30
BO3 Vitality vs Hellraisers | 1-2 Pool 08:30 11:30 17:30 18:30 02:30

August 26, Day 4

ROUND 5 MATCH PT ET BST CEST AEST
BO3 Match #1 | 2-2 Pool                                                       02:00 05:00 11:00 12:00 20:00
BO3 Match #2 | 2-2 Pool 05:15 08:15 14:15 15:15 23:15
BO3 Match #3 | 2-2 Pool 08:30 11:30 17:30 18:30 02:30

StarLadder Talent list

NAME ROLE
Tres ‘stunna’ Saranthus Stage/Desk host
Chad ‘SPUNJ’ Burchill Analyst
Sean ‘[email protected]’ Gares Analyst
Jacob ‘Pimp’ Winneche Analyst
Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson Desk host/caster
Matthew ‘Sadokist’ Trivett Desk host
Henry ‘HenryG’ Greer Caster
Anders Blume Caster
Jason ‘moses’ O’Toole Caster
James Bardolph Caster
​Daniel ‘ddk’ Kapadia Caster
Hugo Byron Caster
​Harry ‘JustHarry’ Russell Caster
Sue ‘Smix’ Lee Interviewer
James ‘BanKs’ Banks Interviewer/Content Maker

Have your say!

0 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.