How To Watch StarLadder CS:GO Major

GemesUtra

Video Games Guides, Reviews & News

HOW TO WATCH STARLADDER CS:GO MAJOR

One of the biggest Counter-Strike: Global Offensive events of the year, the StarLadder Major Berlin 2019, will kick off its first round of play on August 23 with huge matchups set in the early goings.

The major will gather 24 teams to split the $ 1,000,000 prize pool at the 15th Valve-sponsored CS:GO event.

The first of the three campaigns for the Berlin major is called the new Challengers stage, in which 16 teams will fight to see which squads get the right to play against the returning legends.

StarLadder CSGO-img

How to watch the Berlin Major New Challengers stage? 

The StarLadder Berlin Major New Challengers stage will be streamed on all of StarLadder’s official Counter-Strike Twitch channels, which we’ve included below for your convenience. Alternative language broadcasts will also be available.

 

StarLadder CS main stream

StarLadder CS stream 2

Round 1 format and rules

The New Challengers Stage will follow the Swiss System.

All matches of the few opening rounds will be played as a Best of 1 (BO1) while the latter rounds will be Best of 3 (BO3) to decide which teams either advance or get eliminated.

Round 1 of the New Challengers Stage will feature eight BO1 matches, the results of which determine Round 2’s slate of BO1s that follow immediately after on Day 1.

StarLadder Major Berlin 2019 New Challengers Stage schedule and results

New Challengers Stage results 

RankTeamRecord
1.Mousesports3-0
2.North3-0
3.G2 Esports3-1
4.CR4ZY 2-1
5.NRG2-1
6.AVANGAR2-1
7.DreamEaters2-1
8.ForZe2-2
9.Syman Gaming2-2
10.Vitality1-2
11.Complexity1-2
12.HellRaisers1-2
13.Grayhound Gaming 1-2
14.FURIA1-3
15.INTZ Esports0-3
16.TYLOO0-3

August 23, Day 1*

ROUND 1MATCHPTETBSTCESTAEST
BO1Team Vitality 8-16 Syman Gaming                                      02:0005:0011:0012:0020:00
BO1NRG Esports 17-19 DreamEaters02:0005:0011:0012:0020:00
BO1G2 Esports 16-10 TYLOO03:1506:1512:1513:1521:15
BO1North 16-6 INTZ Esports03:1506:1512:1513:1521:15
BO1FURIA Esports 16-6 HellRaisers04:3007:3013:3014:3022:30
BO1mousesports 16-6 forZe04:3007:3013:3014:3022:30
BO1AVANGAR 16-13 Complexity Gaming05:4508:4514:4515:4523:25
BO1CR4ZY 16-13 Grayhound Gaming05:4508:4514:4515:4523:25
ROUND 2MATCH                                                                                                        PTETBSTCESTAEST (next day)
BO1North 16-14 Syman Gaming | 1-0 Pool07:0010:0016:0017:0001:00
BO1NRG Esports 16-7 TYLOO | 0-1 Pool07:0010:0016:0017:0001:00
BO1G2 Esports 16-9 DreamEaters | 1-0 Pool08:1511:1517:1518:1502:15
BO1Team Vitality 16-9 INTZ Esports | 0-1 Pool08:1511:1517:1518:1502:15
BO1mousesports 19-17 AVANGAR | 1-0 Pool09:3012:3018:3019:3003:30
BO1Complexity Gaming 5-16 HellRaisers | 0-1 Pool09:3012:3018:3019:3003:30
BO1FURIA Esports 11-16 CR4ZY | 1-0 Pool10:4513:4519:4520:4504:45
BO1Grayhound Gaming 9-16 forZe | 0-1 Pool10:4513:4519:4520:4504:45

*Times may be changed due to delays

 

August 24, Day 2

 
ROUND 3MATCHPTETBSTCESTAEST
BO1Team Vitality 14-16 DreamEaters | 1-1 Pool03:0006:0012:0013:0021:00
BO1NRG Esports 16-4 Syman Gaming | 1-1 Pool03:0006:0012:0013:0021:00
BO1AVANGAR 16-8 HellRaisers | 1-1 Pool04:1507:1513:1514:1522:15
BO1FURIA Esports 10-16 forZe | 1-1 Pool04:1507:1513:1514:1522:15
BO3G2 Esports 1-2 mouseports | 2-0 Pool05:3008:3014:3015:3023:30
BO3Complexity Gaming 2-0 TYLOO | 0-2 Pool05:3008:3014:3015:3023:30
BO3North 2-1 CR4ZY | 2-0 Pool08:4511:4517:4518:4502:45
BO3Grayhound 2-1 INTZ Esports | 0-2 Pool08:4511:4517:4518:4502:45
 

August 25, Day 3

ROUND 4MATCHPTETBSTCESTAEST
BO3G2 2-0 Forze | 2-1 Pool                                                 02:0005:0011:0012:0020:00
BO3Furia 0-2 Syman | 1-2 Pool02:0005:0011:0012:0020:00
BO3NRG vs Avangar | 2-1 Pool05:1508:1514:1515:1523:15
BO3Complexity vs Grayhound | 1-2 Pool05:1508:1514:1515:1523:15
BO3Dreameaters vs CR4ZY | 2-1 Pool08:3011:3017:3018:3002:30
BO3Vitality vs Hellraisers | 1-2 Pool08:3011:3017:3018:3002:30

August 26, Day 4

ROUND 5MATCHPTETBSTCESTAEST
BO3Match #1 | 2-2 Pool                                                      02:0005:0011:0012:0020:00
BO3Match #2 | 2-2 Pool05:1508:1514:1515:1523:15
BO3Match #3 | 2-2 Pool08:3011:3017:3018:3002:30

StarLadder Talent list

NAMEROLE
Tres ‘stunna’ SaranthusStage/Desk host
Chad ‘SPUNJ’ BurchillAnalyst
Sean ‘[email protected]’ GaresAnalyst
Jacob ‘Pimp’ WinnecheAnalyst
Alex ‘Machine’ RichardsonDesk host/caster
Matthew ‘Sadokist’ TrivettDesk host
Henry ‘HenryG’ GreerCaster
Anders BlumeCaster
Jason ‘moses’ O’TooleCaster
James BardolphCaster
​Daniel ‘ddk’ KapadiaCaster
Hugo ByronCaster
​Harry ‘JustHarry’ RussellCaster
Sue ‘Smix’ LeeInterviewer
James ‘BanKs’ BanksInterviewer/Content Maker

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *